Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center, in cooperation with the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, “Astra” Foundation for Health Protection and Prevention of Violence, and the Chair of Social Work and Social Technologies of Yerevan State University, conducted an online survey on sexual violence against children in Armenia in 2025, the results of which were summarized during the workshop entitled “OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES IN RESEARCHING THE ISSUE OF SEXUAL VIOLENCE AGAINST CHILDREN IN ARMENIA”.
The research aimed to develop, test, and report the results of a safe and reliable instrument for measuring sexual exploitation and violence against children among adolescents in Armenian schools. The survey was conducted among adolescent schoolchildren (12-17 years old). The working group, developing the results and analysis of the conducted formative research and the first online survey in RA schools, draws the attention of specialists and all interested organizations to the need to develop, localize, and implement appropriate mechanisms, strategies, and tools to identify existing issues and challenges, prevent, and address them.
The analysis of the research results includes:
- ✦ the aim and objectives of the research;
- ✦ the methodology;
- ✦ the procedures for assessing parental and child consent, data collection and processing;
- ✦ the socio-demographic characteristics of the respondents;
- ✦ safety systems in the community, at school, as well as in the online domain;
- ✦ issues related to the family environment and communication, the impact of preventive education, and children’s awareness and attitude towards violence were also considered.
The research “Results of the Online Survey on Sexual Violence Against Children in Armenia” is available in the “Studies” on the RPPC website.