MAKE READING A PART OF YOUR DAILY ROUTINE
In Armenian reality, the name Tumanyan is associated with books in general, and his birthday, February 19, has been revalued with a new meaning and is celebrated as Book Giving Day. This day is also an opportunity to reflect on the book-publishing activities carried out by the Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center.
Among its other activities, RPPC is actively working in this area, creating literature and adapted educational materials for children and teachers, teacher assistants working with them, various specialists providing pedagogical-psychological support, as well as parents. These activities are aimed at developing new principles, strategies, approaches and mechanisms for working with children, as well as skills for their practical application, ensuring the effective realization of the right to education of all children in a safe and secure educational environment.
Attaching importance to the message of the day and the undeniable influence of books on everyday life, knowledge, imagination, development of mental processes, personal growth, communication, and all forms and manifestations of existence, we present to the attention of our partner-readers the trilingual professional literature posted in the “Online Library” section of the RPPC website, where, among other books and guides, you can also find the electronic versions of books, manuals, guides, and workbooks developed and published by RPPC specialists.
These materials include methodological instructions and advice aimed at contributing to ensuring accessibility to education.
We would like to note that the Manuals have been officially approved for use as educational materials by the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia.
In case of reprinting or using the materials from the Website, a reference to the Website of the Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center (www.hmk.am) is mandatory.
The Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center continues the process of creating content materials in line with the reforms implemented in the field of general education.