”Help Me Read” pilot program
“Help Me Read” pilot program is launched on the basis of the memorandum of cooperation signed between the Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center and NorArar Education NGO. Within the framework of this program, the teachers of schools in Lori Marz included in the program and the specialists of Vanadzor TPPSC and Alaverdi branch will participate in training courses.
Also, they will receive continuous professional support to plan and implement targeted interventions for children with SEN and those, who have reading difficulties. Working groups of teachers, teaching assistants, and TPPSC specialists will discuss each child’s reading difficulties, assessment results, solutions, and development trends individually. They will also enhance the quality of reading support provided to children.
This pilot program is part of NorArar Education NGO “Reading Capacity Development Campaign” funded by European Union. It is implemented within the framework of the program “Civil Society Actors as Drivers of Change in South Caucasus and Moldova” which is carried out by People in Need Armenia.