“Support for Supporters” program
When teachers’ welfare is impaired for work-related stress or exhaustion, the quality of their work and relationships with children and colleagues have affected automatically. In conflict situations, where teachers live and work in the same conditions with children and the whole community, it is even more difficult to cope with stress.
The Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center (RPPC) in cooperation with the International Committee of the Red Cross in Armenia launched the “Support for Supporters” program on April 19, 2021.
The RPPC specialists of Syunik and Tavush TPPSCs will hold training courses, after which the work with the teachers of the secondary schools of the border communities will start.
For the first phase, 12 specialists from these centers took part in the four-day training course, getting acquainted with the stress phenomenon and with ways to overcome it. Teachers can often be in stressful situations for different reasons, especially those working in border communities.
The training course was aimed to help teachers have a more stable and positive state of mind, as well as with recognizing their students’ signs of stress and helping them to overcome the situation.
The training course of the second phase of the program will start on May 10, 2021.