On February 11, 2026, a roundtable discussion was organized at the Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center on the “Procedure for Responding and Referring Child Protection, Psychosocial Support, and Mental Health Cases in Educational Institutions” project.
Representatives of various structures in the field, including specialists from the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, UNICEF Armenia, UNFPA Armenia, the RA Education Inspection Body, and the Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center, participated in the discussion.
During the meeting, the structure and sequence of actions of the developed procedure were presented, and issues related to its legal, organizational, and practical application were discussed. The participants presented professional observations and suggestions aimed at clarifying and improving the document.
During the discussions, experts emphasized the importance of interdisciplinary cooperation in protecting children’s best interests.
We would like to mention that, by the order approved by the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports and based on the “Guidelines for the Protection and Safety of Children at School”, training courses on the topic of “Safe and Secure Educational Environment” were conducted in all general educational institutions of the Republic last year. The procedure being developed is the logical continuation of the process and is aimed at ensuring mechanisms for the clear, unified and practical application of the knowledge and skills formed in schools.
The presented opinions and suggestions will be summarized and included in the final version of the document.
We would like to extend our gratitude to all partners for their professional involvement and cooperation.