“Development of Teachers’ Professional Skills” Program
Republican Pedagogical-Psychological Center in cooperation with the Armenian Relief Fund (FAR), in December 2020, started a nine-month program “Development of teachers’ professional skills”.
The purpose of the program is to develop the professional skills of teachers and specialists of the support service of the pedagogical and psychological service from Special Educational Complex №2 through continuous training courses and support.
Within the framework of the program, it is planned to conduct 10 courses, which will mainly be aimed at developing the pedagogical skills of teachers, identifying the need for special educational conditions and planning work with a child on their basis, providing effective pedagogical and psychological support, developing social and everyday skills of children.
In parallel with the training courses, it is planned to provide ongoing support that will allow teachers to consolidate the knowledge gained at a practical level through case studies and professional supervision.